Convent Junior School - Prizes     1943 - 1948.
In July 1944 the following Results were read out to the Children but no Prizes or Certificates were given.

To the Honour and Glory of Jesus Crucified

Results gained in the Junior School during the School year, 1943 - 44.

Public Examinations - Associated Board of the R.S.M.

Pianoforte: Preliminary: Shirley Hawkins, Ann Wyatt, P. Perkins.

Grade I: Shirley Hawkins, Distinction. Credit: Dorothy Scholes, Pass: Heather Price, M. Stone.

Grade II: Pass: Esme White, Credit: Mary Doran. Grade III: Pass: Susan Winsey.

Elocution. Preparatory Grade. Pass: Esme White, Dorothy Wilson, Shirley Hawkins, June Carroll, Joan Powter, Tessa Sibeth.

Grade I: Credit: Patsy Carter, Pauline Knill, Susan Winsey, Dorothy Wilson. Pass: Grade II: P. Carter, Credit:

Royal Drawing Society Division 1 Honours. Mary Brooks, Patsy Carter, Jean Duckham, Stephanie Elliot, Bridget Fernback, Mary Greensmith, Shirley Hawkins, Sh. Hayman, Jeanette Towers.

Division II; Pass: Stephanie Elliott, Pauline Knill, Dorothy Scholes,

Places gained in the Year's work

Form IIB

1st M. Pring     2nd M. Hugh     3rd A. Wyatt

Form IIA

1st Shirley Hawkins      2nd Susan Winsey      3rd Eva Smith

Form IA

1st T. Barrie      2nd J. Stone     3rd A. Watson

Form IB

1st Genevieve Bond     2nd Sheila Medley      3rd C. Freeman

Upper Transitional

1st A. Walshaw      2nd B. O'Connell      3rd M. Thelwell

Lower Transitional

1st M. Chubb      2nd A. Coleman     3rd D. Lee

Preparatory Form      Stars gained during the term

Upper Division

M. Walters    232      C. Smith    213      W. Brown   192      M. O' Toole   183      J. Hayman    183     D. McQuone   180     A. Wilson    174      S. Ruse   172      M. Heitman   151     M. Underwood   130     P. Rollin   103    

Middle Division

S. Foote   190      P. Pitcher    169      M. Stone   150      C. Saunders   142      C. Logan    140     V. Hart   133     A. Allison    130      M. A. White   107      D. Milton   67     C. Gibbons   52     M. Rae   47    

Lower Division

S. Mills 46      J. Wood41      A. Long   40      J. Ellard   35      S. Kine   34      J. Hunt  32      J. Pitcher   30      J. Long   29     P. Grant   24      V. Howell  22

Winner of the Studies Cup     -      Form IIB

In July 1945 there was no Prize-Giving in the Junior School, as the children had performed their Pageant of Praise & Thanksgiving for Reverend Mother General and their Parents, two days before breaking up.

The Results of their Tests were given to them -


Upper II

1st Ann Wyatt     2nd V. Scrimshaw     3rd Y. Francis

Lower II

1st Janette Stone      2nd Judith Downey     3rd SJune Griffiths

Upper I

1st Jane Thurgood      2nd Christine Tupman     3rd Sheila Medley

Lower I

1st Angela Walshaw      2nd Mary Thelwell      3rd Marion Lock    

Transition Upper

1st Cynthia Lupson      2nd Patsi Surridge      3rd Mary Walters    

Transition Lower

1st V. Hart      2nd C. Saunders      3rd M. Craig    

Preparatory Form

Stars gained during the term.

Upper Division

S. Rooke    85      M. Lawrence    76      S. Mills   69      M. Pullman   58      A. Long    57      A. Warder   56      J. Long    52      W. Thompson   53      M. Coleman   50      J. Wood   46      N. Yiannaki   44      M. Richardson    44      P. Money   32      S. Kuine    28

Lower Division

A. Terry 66      J. Hunt64      J. Cuell   58      C. O'Reilly   52      V. Oldridge   50      J. Pitcher  49      H. Mountain   48      M. Ennis   47     D. Wood   46      S. Favret  43      J. Panther   42     S. Grafton   42      C. Clement   34      S. Derham   27     

Winners of Studies Cup     -     Form IB

To the Honour and Glory of Jesus Crucified

Distribution of Prizes and Certificates awarded in the Junior School during the School Year 1945 - 46.

Public Examinations - Associated Board of the R.S.M.

Pianoforte: Preliminary: Jane Thurgood 85/99, Gen. Bond 81/99, Iris Lucantoni 91/99.

Grade I: Jacqueline Walker, Credit.

Grade II: Catherine Morton Pass,

Elocution. Prepliminary Grade: Ann Wagstaff 76/99

Royal Drawing Society Division 1 Honours. Thelma Biddle, Barbara Brooks, Diana Markham, Judith Downey, Jannette Stone. Pass: Janet Lowe, Catherine Morton.

Places gained in the Year's work

Form Upper II

1st Joy Scrimshaw     2nd Catherine Morton     3rd Mary Fitzpatrick

Form Lower II

1st Mary Miller      2nd Janr Thurgood      3rd Christine Tupman

Form Upper I

1st Bridget O' Connell      2nd Maureen Donlevy     3rd Mary Hanlon  and   3rd Hazel Cherrett

Form Lower I

1st Ita Hancock     2nd Patricia Surridge      3rd Maureen O'Toole

Transition Upper

1st Sylvia Rooke     2nd Wendy Thomson     3rd Angele Mason

Transition Lower

1st Madeleine Williamson     2nd Jill Saunders     3rd Jennifer Panther

Preparatory Form - A Prize for each

Winners of Studies Cup    -     Form II Lower

To the Honour and Glory of Jesus Crucified

Distribution of Prizes and Certificates awarded in the Junior School during the School Year 1946 - 47.

Public Examinations - Associated Board of the R.S.M.

Pianoforte: Preliminary: Maureen Donlevy 76/99, Diana Lee79/99, Clare Hackett 81/99, Mary Blaker 66/99, Ann Coleman 77/99, Stephanie Daffey 78/99.

Grade I: Credit Ines Lucantoni, Diana Lee, J. Thurgood, Distinction: Ann Nolan, Pass: Genevieve Bond, Patricia Perkins.

Violin: Preliminary: Marigold Barker 76/99, Grade 1 Distinction: Genevieve Bond, Patricia Buck. Ines Lucantoni.

Elocution. Preliminary. C. Browning 79/99, H. Cherrett 83/99

Preparatory Hilary Edwards 78/99, Genevieve Bond 85/99, Ann Coleman 79/99, Deirdre Gick 94/99, Claire Hackett 75/99 Ines Lucantoni 90/99.

Grade I Hilary Edwards Pass, Ann Nolan Credit.

Royal Drawing Society Division 1 Honours. Myrette Ash.

Genevieve Bond Pass 1, Patricia Buck Hons 1, Carole Currer Hons 1, Gillian Currer Pass 1, Hilary Edwards Hons 1, Margaret Hanson Pass 1, Teresa Lamb Pass 1, Sheila Medley Hons 1, Mary Millar Hons 1, Ann Nolan Pass 1, Patr. Perkins Hons 1, Jill Pollard Hons 1, Avril Taylor Hons 1, Christine Tupman Hons 1.

Places gained in the Year's work

Upper II

Catechism Prize: Gen. Bond     1st Jane Thurgood     2nd Avril Taylor     3rd A. Wyatt

Lower II

Catechism Prize: Brigid O'Connell     2nd Ines Lucantoni      3rd Mary Hanlon

Upper I

1st Maureen O'Toole      2nd Cynthia Lupson

Lower I

Catechism Prize: Angela Mason     2nd Sylvia Rooke      3rd Jennifer Panther

Transition Form

Catechism Prize: Ann Jolliffe     1st Malvina Andrews      2nd Sheena McCappin    

Preparatory Form      A Prize for general Improvement to each one.



First Place most times during the year, Maureen Donlevy

Attendance: A. Allison, G. Maryan, L. Chiappini.
To the Honour and Glory of Jesus Crucified

Distribution of Prizes and Certificates awarded in the Junior School during the School Year 1947 - 48.

Public Examinations - Associated Board of the R.S.M.

Pianoforte: Preliminary: Olga Cristofoli 81/99, Ann Wheatcroft 80/99,

Grade 1 Pass: Maureen Donlevy, Claire Hackett, Penelope Hoare, Valerie Almack, Marigold Barker, Stephanie Daffey.

Grade II: Credit Ines Lucantoni, Pass: Claire Hackett, Penelope Hoare, Dianne lee, Lorna Logan

Violin: Grade II Pass: Ines Lucantoni.

Elocution. Preparatory Pass Ann Keates. Grade 1: Clare Hackett, Ines Lucantoni, Hazel Cherrett

Royal Drawing Society

Lower II   M. Hicks - Pass Div 1, B. Barton - Pass I,

Lower IIA    A. M. Lock Hons Div 1, M. Craig, A. Fry, A. Wheatcroft, S. Butcher, Pen. Hoare - Pass Div I.

Upper II    A S. Daffey, M. Verrier, E. Hancock, M. Donleavy - all Pass Div I.

Places gained in the Year's work

Upper II A

Catechism Prize: M. Barker     1st B. O'Connell     2nd Sh. Foyle     3rd M. Ash

Lower II A

1st C. Browning      2nd G. Maryan      3rd M. Lock

Lower II

Catechism Prize: Rosemary Ennis     1st Claire Anderson      2nd Patr. Fisher     3rd Janet Wilcox

Upper I

Catechism Prize: Pauline O'Donnell     1st Angela Mason      2nd Sylvia Rooke      3rd J. Panther

Lower I

Catechism Prize: Cl. Withall     1st S. McCappin      2nd E. Kitchen     3rd J. Daykin

Transition

Catechism Prize: J. Pope & M. Claesson     1st R. Dickinson      2nd B. Andrews     3rd P. Ryan



Preparatory Form      - A Prize for each one.

The following mentioned for Regular Attendance: A. Boys, A. Gilbert, T. Laurel, J. Hull, M. Claesson, P. Fisher, V. Goodland, A. Frini, K. Winspear.

Return to top of page.

    Return to Main Page Convent Junior School Awards - 2. To Awards Page 3