Committee Messages
Convent Association Main Page
Convent School History
Junior School
Memories
Past Pupils Association








Successes gained during the School Year, 1975 - 76

EXAMINATION RESULTS
Advanced Level: 1975 - 76


(* - denotes Grade A)

N. Acton - Art

B. Barry - English Literature, History*, Proficiency in use of English

M. Bartlett - Latin*, French, Spanish: L. Cope - Geography

I. Dunne - English Literature, Proficiency in use of English

M. Fox - English Literature*, History*, Art*

M. Galvin - English Literature, History, Proficiency in use of English

A. Gillic - French*, History*, Geography, proficiency in use of English

P. Hutchinson - English Literature, Proficiency in use of English

J. Lowe - Geography, Cookery

J. McNamara - Art

A. Matthews - English Literature, French, Mathematics, Proficiency in use of English

H. Monk - English Literature, Spanish, Biology

S. Murphy - English Literature, French, Spanish, Proficiency in use of English

T. Nanson - French, Proficiency in use of English

D. Parkes - English Literature, French, German, Proficiency in use of English

C. Phillips - Mathematics, Proficiency in use of English

F. Rees - Latin*, French*, Mathematics, Proficiency in use of English

B. Rhodes - Art

D. Sharples - Mathematics.

ORDINARY LEVEL - LOWER SIXTH

(* denotes Grade A)

K. Baxter - Music

S. Brodie - Statistics, Additional Mathematics, Chemistry

A. Hollande - Statistics*, Additional Mathematics*

M. Huggins - Statistics

B. Jenkins - Statistics, Additional Mathematics

J. Keddle - Statistics

A. Kurzyca - Statistics*, Additional Mathematics

M. Lavell - Statistics

L. Martin - Art

A. Tickel - Needlework, Art

T. Way - Statistics.

ORDINARY LEVEL - FIFTH FORM


(number in brackets denotes number of Grade As gained)

10 Subjects - J. Keogh (6); L. Crossland (4); T. Barry (3); M. Cook (3); G. Rees (3)

9 Subjects - C. Stone (4); J. Moriarty (1); A. Sedgwick (1); R. Wilson (1); C. Clarke; A. Walden

8 Subjects - A. Leigh-smith (2); A. Baugh; H. Lovegrove

7 Subjects - C. Lucas (1); M. Batten; R. Haasmann; H. Yorke

6 Subjects - E. Doolan (1); R. Harris (1); L. Martin (1)

5 Subjects - S. Tolhurst (2); A. Miles; S. Roberts; T. Sharples

4 Subjects - S. Thwaites (2); G. Slade (1); S. Fettrol; 1. Taylor
    Go to top of page. Return to History Page