Committee Messages
Convent Association Main Page
Convent School History
Junior School
Memories
Past Pupils Association








Successes gained during the School Year, 1967

EXAMINATION RESULTS
GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (OXFORD)
Advanced Level:

Catherine Allum - English.

Gabrielle Bradley - English, French, History. Borough Scholarship (University of Essex).

Maryvonne Chamberlain - French.

Michele Connors - English, French, Art.

Elizabeth Conway - Geography, Art.

Patricia d'Ardenne - English, French, History. Borough Scholarship (University of Hull).

Annette Kaluza - English, Economic History.

Rosemary Lord - English, History.

Deirdre Magee - English, Latin, French. Borough Scholarship (University of Southampton).

Catherine Miller - English, History.

Christine O'Donnell - French.

Susan O'Reilly - English, French, History, Borough Scholarship (University of Kent).

Lillian Roughley - English, Art.

Christine Wadjeczka - English, History, Mathematics.

Allegro Woods - Art. History (`O' Level).

Ordinary Level:

M. Allen - English Literature, French, Religious Knowledge.

M. Atha - English Language, Literature, French, General Science.

S. Baker - English Language, Literature, French, Religious Knowledge, Human Biology, Art.

K. Burns - English Language, Literature, French, Economic History.

M. Daly - English Language, Literature, Economic History, Religious Knowledge, Human Biology, Cookery.

P. Dillon - English Language, Literature, French, History.

A. Dunne - English Language, Economic History, French, Religious Knowledge, Art.

A. Gough - English Language, Literature,French

J. Grant - English Language, Literature,French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

D. A. Hancock - English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Chemistry, Biology, Art.

G. Harries - English Language, Literature, Economic History, Geography, Human Biology, Cookery, Art.

S. Henley - English Language, Literature, Latin, French, Spanish, History, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

J. Hennessy - English Language, Literature, Economic History, Religious Knowledge, Human Biology, Cookery.

L. Herbert - English Language, Economic History, Cookery.

S. Hibbs - English Language, Literature, French, Religious Knowledge, Art.

S. Hoare - English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, Art

C. Hutchings - English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics, Human Biology.

S. Jones - English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Biology.

G. Kenny - English Literature, Economic History, Art.

M. Kimber - English Language, Literature, Religious Knowledge.

F. King - French, Biology, Human Biology.

F. Kitson - English Language, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry?with?Physics.

V.Larcombe English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Chemistry-with-Physics, General Science.

P. Lee - English Literature, Economic History, Religious Knowledge, Human Biology, General Science.

J. Gill - Economic History, Religious Knowledge, Cookery.

S. MacLellan - English Language, Literature, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics.

M. Mansell - English Language, Literature, French, History, Geography, Art.

J. Murphy - English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology Chemistry-with-Physics, Art.

S. O'Hanlon - English Language, Literature, Economic History, Religious Knowledge, Art.

J. Nievergelt - English Literature, Economic History, Religious Knowledge, Human Biology, Art.

M. Partly - English Language, Literature, Economic History.

J. Parsons - English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, Biology, Human Biology.

T. Partridge - English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, ChemistrywithPhysics, Art.

E. Peet - English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Biology, Cookery.

A. Randall - English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge.

J. Roberts - English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Biology.

S. Ruckley - English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry-with-Physics, General Science, Art.

E. Sounders - English Language, Literature, Religious Knowledge, Cookery.

C. Sherwood - English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Chemistry, Biology, Chemistry-with-Physics.

L. Stein - English Language, Literature, Art.

C. Sullivan - English Language, Literature, French, Spanish, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Mathematics, Biology.

R. Tanner - English Language, Literature, French, Mathematics, Art.

L. Tate - English Language, Literature, Economic History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Human Biology.

A. Tye - English Language, Literature, Economic History, Religious Knowledge, Cookery, Art.

D. Tye - English Language, Literature, History.

J. Vale - English Language, Literature, French, Cookery, Art.

D. Way - English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, Human Biology, Art.

J. Wong - English Language, Literature, Economic History, Religious Knowledge, French, Human Biology, Geography, Cookery.


ASSOCIATED BOARD OF THE ROYAL SCHOOLS OF MUSIC

PIANOFORTE.

Grade I - Merit: C. Ranft, S. Wathan.
Grade II - Merit: J. Collis; Pass: S. Holtom.
Grade III - Merit: T. Mitchell, A. Pringle; Pass: Y. Dufall, M. Day, J. Simmonds, C. Stringer.
Grade IV - Merit: R. Dirks, C. Robinson; Pass: L. Butler.
Grade V - Pass: A. Fox, G. Smart.
Grade VI Merit: A. Willoughby-Meade.

THEORY OF Music (Total marks - 99).

Grade I - L. Tempest, 88.
Grade II - S. Holtom, 94; J. Simmonds, 88.
Grade IV - C. Powell, 97.
Grade V - J. Wallrock, 66.


SPEECH AND DRAMA.

Grade I - Distinction: C. Ranft, K. Kaluza; Merit: L. Wright, G. Zupan, R. Dirks, N. Peate; Pass: M. Collis-Bird, C. Robinson, A. Stephenson, S. Holtom, S. Crandon.
Grade II - Distinction: S. Wathan; Merit: B. Thurston; Pass: F. Adhemar, A. Burke, J. Atkins, S. Cheyne, T. Mitchell.
Grade III - Merit: T. Myers; Pass: F. Thiele.
Grade VI - Distinction: D. Hancock; Merit: C. Sherwood; Pass: F. Smith, C. Allum.

L.A.M.D.A.

Grade II - Distinction: J. Geach.
Grade III - Pass: M. Bergot. Acting Introductory - Pass: J. Payn.


Return to top of page.                           Return to History Page