Convent Association
Main Page
Convent School History
Junior School
Memories
Past Pupils Association








Distribution of Certificates, November 17th, 1961
(Oxford Certificates were not available)

Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music

PIANOFORTE

Grade I - Pass: V. Moody, F. Adam-Smith.

Grade II - Pass: S. Willows.

Grade III - Pass: J. Ventham, D. Hebbelthwaite, M. Knibbs; Merit: M. Lowell.

Grade IV - Pass: J. Leyden, J. Webster, G. Matterface.

VIOLIN

Grade I - Distinction : M. Lowell.

Grade III - Pass: S. Tate, T. Brooks.

THEORY OF MUSIC (Maximum marks 99)

Grade III - A. Williams, 97; J. Ventham, 92; M, Lowell, 99.

Grade IV - J. Leyden, 82.

Grade V - Y. Baugh, 85; G,. Matterface, 89; C. Eveleigh-Smith, 93.

Royal Drawing Society

Full Certificate:

M. Harris, S. Russell, M. Clarke, H. Milton, J . Mathews, L. Edwards, S. Welch, M. Lowell, A. Ellis, S. Newman, G. Claxton, P. Heard, Y. Bear, M. James, A. Hutchings, V. Turtle, M. A. Lewis, M. Robinson, A. Moody, H. Ambler, B. James, M. Edlin, P. Barry.

Full Higher Certificate:

A. Noake, C. Eveleigh-Smith, M. Robin, C. Cleary, R. Allum J. MacCarty M. Alison, J. Webster, H. Banks, M. Hancock.

Prizes

Form Prizes

Upper VI - 1st, H. Beveridge; 2nd, E, Hooper; 3rd, M. P. Lee.

Lower VI - Religious Knowledge: P. Iselton; 1st, C. Rees; 2nd H. Hudson; 3rd, A. Mathias

Va - R.K.: R. Hunslow; 1st, A. Power; 2nd, S. Male; 3rd, A. Allum

V - 1st, H. Banks; 2nd, V. Reading; 3rd; S. Moreton.

IVa - R.K.: J. Banks; lst, C. Lee; 2nd, A. Fisher; 3rd, J. Wilkinson.

IV - R.K.: T. Brooks; 1st, T. Brooks; 2nd, S. Brown; 3rd, P. James.

IIIa - R.K.: S. Newman; 1st, H. True; 2nd, G. Robinson; 3rd, H. Ambler.

III - R.K.: F. Kamm; 1st, S. Welch; 2nd, J. Jones; 3rd, P. Stevenson.

IIa - R.K.: H. Selby; 1st, P. Connors; 2nd, R. Darley; 3rd, V. Peet.

II - R.K.: C. Reynolds; 1st, A. Arragon; 2nd, S. Pack; 3rd, L. Pyke.

Ia - R.K.: H. Brazier; 1st, C. Wajdeczko; 2nd, D. Magee; 3rd, G. Bradley.

I - R.K.: A. Kaluza; 1st, C. Moore; 2nd, A. Kaluza; 3rd, C. Witt.

Music: M. Lowell, G. Matterface.

German: M. T. Lee.

Deportment Badges: J. Banks, S. Welch, M. Habgood.


Cups

Swimming Championship: - F. Bravery.
Domestic, Science: - M. Habgood.
Application,: - J. Webster.
Courtesy: - S. Harwood.
Speech/Drama Cup: - D. Burleigh.
Needlework, Art: - E. Braga-Turini.
Achievement in Studies: - C. Rees.
Pax Cup (Greatest Contribution to School Activities): - R. Beveridge.

House Games Cup: - Campions.
House Swimming Cup: - Campions.
House Discipline Cup: - Xaverians.
Form Netball: - IVA.
Form Rounders: - III.
Form Tennis: - VI.
P.E. Cup: - III.
Music Cup: - IIIa.

(May we thank Upper VI, Y. Bough and A. Putnam who kindly presented Cups at the end of the School Year.

Return to top of page.                           Return to History Page