Committee Messages
Convent Association Main Page
Convent School History
Junior School
Memories
Past Pupils Association








Examination results - 1956 - 57, page one

Inter-Collegiate Examination in Religious Knowledge

School Religious Certificate

Credit: * Gabrielle Downey, Margaret Hannigan, Mary Linford, Patricia Lowe, Patricia Ryan, Jean Waldron, Betty Wall, Janine Weeks.

Pass: * Ellen Fisher, Maureen Mutlow.

Pass: Margaret Claesson, Ann Duffy, Clare Hapgood, Judy Maher, Juanita Pope, Victoria Soler, Catherine Trayfoot.

* Indicates exemption from Prospective Teachers' Examination.

General Certificate of Education

Advanced Level

Chrysogon Bavey:
English Literature, French. History.

Maureen Hooper:
English Literature, Music.

Elizabeth Kitchen
English Literature, French, German at Ordinary Level.

Anne Spicer:
History, English Literature at Ordinary Level.

Margaret Trayfoot
History.

Ordinary Level

Valerie Almack:
English Language, Art.

Lois Bill:
Geography, Art.

Margaret Claesson:
English Language, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art.

Jennifer Day
English Language, Geography, Music, Art.

Gabrielle Downey:
English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art.

Ann Duffy
English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics.

Ellen Fisher:
English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Biology.

Diane Fitzhenry
English Language, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art.

Clare Habgood
English Language, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art.

Margaret Hannigan
English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, Art.

Mary Linford
English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Art.

Patricia Lowe:
English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Art, Mathematics, Biology.

Judith Maher:
English Language, Literature, Art.

Maureen Mutlow:
English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Mathematics.

Juanita Pope:
English Language, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art.

Patricia Ryan
English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Mathematics, Biology.

Victoria Soler:
English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art.

Catherine Trayfoot:
English Language, Literature, French, Religious Knowledge, Art.

Jean Waldron:
English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Mathematics.

Elizabeth Wall:
English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Mathematics.

Janine Weeks
English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Mathematics.

Return to top of page.              Return to History Page              Go to Page 2