Committee Messages
Convent Association Main Page
Convent School History
Junior School
Memories
Past Pupils Association








Examination results - 1955 - 56, page one

Successes gained during the School Year, 1955 - 56

Inter-Collegiate Examination in Religious Knowledge
School Religious Certificate


Credit: * M. Trayfoot, C. Turtle.
Pass: * S. Day, A. Firmin, P. Hart, E. Kitchen, S. Lee, M. Richardson, T. Tallant, Sheila Lee: M. Thorne, F. Webster.
Pass: A. Burton, J. Kirk, G. Jackson.
* Indicates exemption from Prospective Teachers' Examination.

General Certificate of Education Advanced, Level

Joan Luxton: English Literature and History.
Anne Spicer: History.

Pass at Ordinary Level

Mary Burns:
English Language, Literature, French, History, Geography and Art.
Ann Burton:
English Literature, French, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art and Biology.
Sheila Day:
English Language, Literature, French, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Biology and Mathematics
Anne-Marie Firmin:
English Language, Literature, French, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Mathematics and Biology.
Juliet Graham:
English Language, Literature, French, Religious Knowledge and Art.
Patricia Hart:
English Language, Literature, .French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography and Mathematics.
Gillian Jackson:
French, History, Geography, Art and Biology.
Joyce Kirk:
English Language, French and Religious Knowledge.
Elizabeth Kitchen:
English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Mathematics and Biology.
Sheila Lee:
English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Music, Art, Mathematics and Biology.

Sheena McCappin;
English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Mathematics and Biology.
Marion Richardson:
English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Music and Mathematics.
Teresa Tallant:
English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography and Art.
Margaret Thorne:
English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Mathematics and Biology.
Catherine Trayfoot:
English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Mathematics and Biology.
Cecilia Turtle:
English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Art and Biology.
Freda Webster:
English Language, Literature, Religious Knowledge, Geography and Art.
Claire Withall:
English Literature, French, Religious, Knowledge and Geography.

Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music;

Pianoforte

Grade I: Pass: F. Greenstock, H. Kitcher.
Grade II: Credit: J. Harland, D. Wood. Pass: M. Lavers, J. Antonson, C. Horsfield.
Grade III: Credit: J. Brewer.
Grade IV: Pass: P. Cobb, R. Ive, R. Griffiths, A. Hutchins
Grade V: Credit: M. Richardson. Pass: M. Kitchen, S. Lee.
Grade VI: Pass:M. Hooper.
Grade VII: Pass: A. Manning.

Theory of Music Maximum Mark 99

Grade I: Y. Baugh 86.
Grade II: C. Horsfield 84.
Grade III: A. Hutchins 84, V. Bruce-Jones 93, P. Cobb 70.
Grade V A. Burton 69, S. Lee 78, K. Kitchen 90, F. Webster 81, M. Hooper 84.

Return to top of page.              Return to History Page              Go to Page 2