Committee Messages
Convent Association Main Page
Convent School History
Junior School
Memories
Past Pupils Association






Games Notes, Page 1 - 1952.

In the Easter Term of the Season 1951-52, weather conditions caused most of the matches against other Schools to be cancelled. On March 22nd the Convent 1st Net-ball Team played Fernhill Manor and won 17-9.

Interest was concentrated on the Inter-House and Inter-Form matches. Competition was keen, especially between the Ignatians and Stanislausians, whose final scores were level.

NETBALL

1st House Teams Results

(Winning Team named first) Ignatians v. Stanislausians, 13-9. Xaverians v. Campions, 14-12. Ignatians v. Xaverians, 16-10. Stanislausians v. Campions, 16-9. Stanislausians v. Xaverians, 17-8.

2nd House Teams

Ignatians v Campions, 8-7. Xaverians v. Stanislausians, 13-4. Campions v. Xaverians, 5-3. Ignatians v. Stanslausians, 15-12. Stanislausians v. Campions, 11-10. Xaverians v. Ignatians, 7-5.

Final Scores

Ignatians 69, Stanislausians 69, Xaverians 55, Campions 49.

NETBALL TEAMS

CAMPIONS

1st Team - 2nd Team


M. Craig - M. McCarty
R. Hockey - Clodagh Orton
A. Keates - I. Hancock
M. McFadden - S. Gates
M. Hughes - D. Jones
P. Hitchin - J. Brewer
P. Buck - A. Spicer

IGNATIANS

1st Team - 2nd Team


R. Lee - C. Hackett
A. Manning - A. Knott
M. Clement - V. Almack
M. Ash - C. Anderson
M. Brearley - M. Richardson
J. Chant - K. Stephens
J. West - S. Fisher

STANISLAUSIANS

1st Team
V. Horley A. Francis P. Cowles W. Johnston C. Weatherley M. Fitzpatrick G. Bond

2nd Team
J. Jones P. Bolland M. Barker E. Hancock M. Dyer P. Murray C. Driscoll

XAVERIANS

1st Team
S. Godfrey L. Thornback M. Hannigan E. Parker A. Murray C. Morton E. Harper

2nd Team
C. Browning B. Barton S. Chant D. Lee C. Orton M. Hirst A. Woodeson

RESULTS OF INTER-FORM MATCHES

Upper III v. Upper III Par., 20-6. Upper III v. Lower III, 20-7. IV v. Upper III, 6-5. Lower V v. Lower V Par., 13-12. Lower V v. IV, 13-5. Upper V v. Lower V, 12-10. Upper V v. VI, 19-8. Winners of Netball Cup-Upper V.

FORM NETBALL TEAMS

Lower III

E. Kitchen T. Tallant A. Joliffe C. Hapgood J. Croft M. Fortune A. Larson

Upper III

P. Bolland D. Squire P. O'Donnell B. Barton V. Quilty Clodagh Orton P. Murray

Upper III Parallel

F. Webster J. Ellard A. Godsiff K. Stephens G. Jackson C. Clement J. Claesson

Form IV I.

Hancock J. Jones A. Woodeson C. Orton M. McCarty S. Fisher J. Brewer

Lower V Parallel - Lower V
V. Horley - S. Godfrey
A. Manning - A. Keates
D. Lee - M. McFadden
A. Francis - M. Ash
S. Levy - M. Brearley
W. Kent - T, Lamb
J. West - A. Murray


Upper V - Form VI
R. Lee - S. McFadden
P. Buck - R. Hockey
W. Johnston - M. Hughes
M. Clement - C. Weatherley
P. Cowles - E. Parker
L. Thornback - M. Fitzpatrick
G. Bond - C. Morton


Return to top of page.                           Go to Page 2