Committee Messages
Convent Association Main Page
Convent School History
Junior School
Memories
Past Pupils Association








Successes gained during the School Year, 1950 - 1951

Inter - Collegiate Examination in Religious Knowledge

School Religious Certificate

Credit: Margaret Collins, Monica Danagher, Mary Fitzpatrick, Teresa Tallyn, Catherine Weatherley.
Pass: Judith Downey, Celia Gillings, Catherine Morton, Elizabeth Parker, Margaret Rye.

General Certificate of Education

P. Beer: Pass at Advanced Level in English, French, History and Art.
J. Stevenson: Pass at Advanced Level in French and Biology; Ordinary Level in English.
Susan Winsey: Pass at Advanced Level in Biology; Ordinary Level in English and History.

Pass at Ordinary Level

Barbara Brooks: English Language, Literature and French.

Margaret Collins: English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics and Biology.

Monica Danagher: English Language, Literature, French, History, Mathematics and Biology.

Judith Downey: English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Art, Mathematics and Biology.

Mary Fitzpatrick: English Literature, History, Geography, Biology.

Evelyn Harper: English Language, Literature, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Mathematics and Biology.

Rosa Hockey: English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge and Biology.

Monica Hughes: English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Mathematics and Biology.

Catherine Morton: English Language, French, Geography, Art, Mathematics and Biology.

Elizabeth Parker: English Language, Literature, French, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art and Biology.

Margaret Rye: English Language, Literature,Religious Knowledge, Art and Biology.Pass:

Teresa Tallyn: English Language, Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art and Biology.

Catherine Weatherley: English Literature, Latin, French, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Art, Mathematics and Biology.

Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music

Pianoforte

Pass in Oral French

P. Beer, J. Stevenson, M. Collins, E. Harper, R. Hockey, M. Hughes, C. Morton, E. Parker, T. Tallyn, C. Weatherley.

Cambridge Diploma for Foreign Students

Beatrice d' Alancon, Francoise Girbouille, Michelene Jacoby, Marie-Therese Magos.

Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music

Pianoforte

Grade I. Credit: V. Wales, R. Jones. Pass: K. Kitchen, V. Soler, P. Turner, M. Brown, A. Burton, P. Cobb, S. Kaufmann.
Grade II. Credit: A. Knott. Pass: J. Daykin, P. O'Donnell, N. Yiannaki, J. Blakeman, M. Fortune, M. T. Jombart, K. Kitchen, M. Richardson.
Grade III. Pass: O. Cristofoli, J. Daykin.
Grade IV.Pass: B. Barton, C. Elgar, J. Willcox.
Grade V. Credit: I. Lucantoni. Pass: G. Bond, P. Buck, C. Hackett, P. Hoare, L. Logan.
Grade VI. Pass: M. Brown.
Grade VII. Distinction: A. Rickard. Pass: J. Brewer,

Violin

Grade I. Credit: E. Kitchen.
Grade 11. Pass: L. Logan.
Grade III. Credit: I. Lucantoni. Pass: M. Barker, S. Millis.
Grade V. Credit: P. Buck.

Cello

Grade III. Credit: C. Elgar. Pass: J. Brewer.

Theory of Music
(Maximum marks 99)

Grade I. J. Daykin, 85; N. Yiannaki, 66.
Grade II. B. Barton, 89; M. Richardson, 72. Grade III. M. Barker, 91.
Grade IV. P. Buck, 85; E. Hancock, 81.
Grade V. C. Hackett, 72; J. Lidstone, 75; L. Logan, 91; A. Nolan, 71.

Elocution

Grade I. Distinction: M. T. Jombart. Pass: E. Kitchen, J. Panther, A. Turner.
Grade II. Credit: P. O'Donnell, N. Yiannaki. Pass: B. Barton.
Grade III. Pass: A. Keates.
Grade IV. Credit: C. Elgar. Pass: H. Cherrett.
Grade VI. Credit: S. McFadden.
Grade VI. Theory Pass: S. McFadden.

THE ROYAL DRAWING SOCIETY EXAMINATIONS, 1951

The following Candidates having gained Honours in Group II, Stages 1 and 2, of the School Examination, have been awarded the Primary Certificate of the Society:-

J. Coombes, J. Daykin, M. Ennis, A. Godsiff, A. Long, J. Long.

Group III. Stage I. Honours.
B. Barton, P. Bolland, J. Daykin, M. Ennis, S. Millis, P. Murray, J. Panther, A. Mallaley, N. Yiannaki, S. Barnes, J. Collins, J. Ellard, D. Milton, M. McCormick, M. Pool, P. Turner, F. Webster, C. Driscoll, C. Orton, M. Walsh, P. Hoare, D. Chiappini, A. Hammett, J. Lidstone.
Pass: C. Bavey, P. O'Donnell, C. Orton, S. Favret, I. Hancock, M. Ward, J. Lucas.

Group III. Stage II. Honours. Z. Frowde, O. Cristofoli, A. Blaker, A. Levy, M. Ash, M. Brearley, C. Elgar, A. Gallaher, E. Hancock, O'Connell, P. M. Hannigan, Downey, C. Morton. A. J. Lucas.A. Knott, B. Peters, S. Barty, P. Buck, R. Lee, J. Lidstone.
Pass: A. Boys, A. Hammett, S. Lock J. Lucas.

Group III. Stage III. Honours. W. Johnston, G. Bond, S. Lock, S. Butcher, A. Fry, A. Gallaher, M. Lock, G. Willett P. Buck.

The following Candidates having gained Honours in Group III, Stages 1, 2 and 3 of the School Examination, have been awarded the Full Drawing Certificate of the Society; - D. Crick, M. Craig, G. Durant, A. Francis, D. Jones, D. Lee, W. Johnston, G. Bond, C. Morton.

Form VI.
Places gained in the Year's work Susan Winsey.
Prize for Biology and History Joan Stevenson.
Prize for French and Biology. Patricia Beer.
Prize for English and Art.


Upper V.
Doctrine Prize: - T. Tallyn. 1st Prize: E. Harper. 2nd Prize: M. Hughes. 3rd Prize: M. Collins.

Lower V.
Doctrine Prize: - P. Buck. Application: H. Edmond.

Form IV.
Doctrine Prize and 2nd Prize: - M. Ash. 1st Prize: C. Murray. 3rd Prize: B. O'Connell.

IV Parallel.
Doctrine Prize: - A. Manning. 1st Prize: D. Crick. 2nd Prize: A. Francis.

Upper III.
Doctrine and 3rd Prize: - P. Pitcher. 1st Prize: C. Orton, 2nd Prize: A. Fordham.

Lower III.
Doctrine Prize: - A. Mallaley. Ist Prize: B. Kell. 2nd Prize: M. White. 3rd Prize: C. Orton.

Parallel III .
Doctrine Prize: - O. Cristofoli.

Prizes were awarded to:- M. Jacoby, M. Mortier, M. T. Magos, F. Girbouille; B. d'Alancon.

Certificate awarded by the Bournmouth Education Authority for Civics Essay: - P. Hargest.

Studies Cup: - Won by Upper III.
"Shorman" Cup: - Won by Campions.
"Shelagh Smart" Cup for House Games. - Won by Stanislausians.
House Sports Cup: - Won by Ignatians.
Junior House Rounders Cup: - Won by Campions.
House Cup for Music: - Won by Campions.
Cup for Elocution: - T. Tallyn.
Cup for Pupil gaining 1st Place most often during the Year: Senior - E. Harper. Middle School - B. Kell.
Netball Cup: - Lower V.
Rounders Cup: - VI and Upper V.
Tennis Cup: - Lower V.
Pax Cup: - W. Humble.
Special Prize awarded to Susan Winsey for great interest taken in all School Activities.

Return to top of page.                           Return to History Page