Committee Messages
Convent Association Main Page
Convent School History
Junior School
Memories
Past Pupils Association








Successes gained during the School Year, 1949 - 1950

Inter - Collegiate Examination in Religious Knowledge

School Religious Certificate

Distinction: S. McFadden, A. Wyatt.
Credit: J. Bacon, M. Brzozowska, M. Coward, M. Hughes, W. Humble, M. R. McGlade, V. Scrimshaw.
Pass: G. Guidotti, J. Powter, M. Street.

Oxford Locals Higher School Certificate

J. Winterbottom: Main Subjects - Distinction: French, English. Good: Latin, History.

B. Withington: Main Subjects - Pass: Latin, French, History, English.

State Scholarship and Bournemouth Borough Senior Scholarship

J. Winterbottom.

School Certificate


J. Bacon: Matriculation Exemption. Very Good in Botany. Credit in English Language, Literature, History, Religious Knowledge, French and Mathematics. Pass in Geography and Latin.

A. Bertie: Matriculation Exemption: Very Good in Biology. Credit in English English Language, Literature, History, Latin, Mathematics and Art.

Brzozowska: Matriculation Exemption. Very Good in English Literature, Religious Knowledge, Geography, Latin and Biology. Credit in English Language, History, French and Mathematics.

M. Coward: Credit in English Language, Literature, French and Mathematics. Pass in Religious Knowledge, Geography, Biology and Music.

J. Doyle: Credit in English Language, Literature, History, Geography and French. Pass in Religious Knowledge.

S. Gardiner: Very Good in Art. Pass in English Literature, Geography, Mathematics and Music.

C. Gillings: Matriculation Exemption. Very Good in Mathematics. Credit in English Language, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, French. Pass in English Literature and Biology.

W. Humble: Matriculation Exemption. Credit in English Language, History, Religious Knowledge, French and Mathematics. Pass in English Literature, Geography and Biology.

J. Lennon: Matriculation Exemption. Very Good: English Language. Credit in Geography, French, Mathematics and Art. Pass in Biology.

S. McFadden: Credit in English Language, Religious Knowledge, Geography, French and Biology. Pass in English Literature and History.

J. Powter: Matriculation Exemption. Very Good in English Language and French. Credit in Geography, Latin, Mathematics and Biology. Pass in English Literature and Religious Knowledge.

A. Rickard: Very Good, in French. Credit in English Language, History, Religious Knowledge, Geography and Art. Pass in Latin.

M. Street: Very Good in French. Credit in Latin, Mathematics, Biology. Pass in English Language, Literature and History.

J. Waugh: Matriculation Exemption. Credit in English Language, History, Geography, French, Mathematics and Biology. Pass in English Literature and Religious Knowledge.

B. Weston: Very Good in Art. Credit in English Language and Mathematics. Pass in English Literature, Religious Knowledge and French.

A. Wyatt: Matriculation Exemption. Very Good in History, Religious Knowledge, Geography, French, Biology. Credit in English Language, Literature, Latin and Mathematics.

Pass in French Oral: A. Bertie, M. Brzozowska, J. Doyle, G. Guidotti, J. Lennon, S. McFadden, J. Powter, V. Scrimshaw, A. Wyatt. Very Good: A. Rickard, M. Street.

Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music

Pianoforte

Grade I. Distinction: P. O'Donnell. Credit: A. Allison, M. Brearley. Pass: M. Fortune, N. Yiannaki.
Grade II. Credit: I. Hancock, O. Cristofoli. Pass: A. Wheatcroft.
Grade III. Distinction: C. Elgar. Credit: B. Barton, J. Willcox. Pass: M. Barker.
Grade IV. Pass: C. Hackett, P. Hoare, D. Lee, L. Logan, I. Lucantoni, G. Bond, P. Buck.
Grade V. Pass: C. Morton, A. Nolan, J. Walker.
Grade VI. Pass: J. Brewer.
Violin

Grade I. Pass: S. Rooke.

Theory of Music
(Maximum marks 99)

Grade I. P. O'Donnell, 93.
Grade II. J. Willcox, 86.
Grade III. C. Elgar, 98; I. Lucantoni, 89.
Grade V. M. Brown, 87; C. Murray, 74; A. Rickard, 74.

Elocution
(Maximum marks 99)

V. Almack, 86; B. Barton, 89; P. O'Donnell, 85.

ROYAL DRAWING SOCIETY

Guildhall Exhibition

Book Prize and Certificate: M. Brearley.
Highly Commended: P. Hargest, S. Butcher, G. Lack.
1st Class Commended: J. Pollard, S. Barty, T. Tallyn, J. Downey, G. Guidotti, M. Ash, G. Durant, R. Ennis, Z. Frowde.
2nd Class Commended: M. Hannigan, S. Gardiner, T. Tallyn, A. Bertie, P. Beer, M. Craig, G. Willett.

Examinations

Full School Drawing Certificate: A. Bertie, J. Lennon, T. Tallyn, J. Downey, P. Hargest, J. Scrimshaw.

Group III

Stage III
Honours: C. Morton.
Stage II
Honours: J. Stone, A. Wagstaff, B. Hill, W. Johnston, M. Brown, J. Pollard, G. Bond, T. Lamb, S. Butcher, M. Craig, D. Crick, G. Durant, A. Fry, G. Lack, D. Lee, M. Lock, A, Searle, G. Willett, A. Francis, M. Batten, P. Buck.
Promising: S. Barty.
Stage I
Honours: G. Bond, A. Nolan, P. Buck, M. Hannigan, M. Miller, R. Lee, C. Elgar, J. Downey, P. Peters, A. Boys, M. Donlevy, A. Knott, E. Hancock, M. Brearley, M. Ash, M. Batten, A. Blaker, S. Butcher, M. Craig, D. Crick, S. Daffey, G. Durant. A. Francis, A. Gallaher, D. Jones, D. Lee, S. Levy, S. Lock, G. Maryan, A. Searle, G. Willett, A. Allison, C. Anderson, O. Cristofoli, R. Ennis, P. Fisher, A. Fordham, M. Heitman, M. Hirst, P. Rollin, J. Willcox, B. Seeney, Z. Frowde, A. Wheatcroft.



Group II

Stage II
Honours: S. Bamforth*, C. Driscoll, I. Hancock*, M. Ward, M. Walsh, P. Surridge*, T. Kalyvides*, Pauline Turner, N. Yiannaki, S. Barnes, M. Blaker, P. Bolland, C. Clement, D. Chandler, V. Goodland, M. McCormick, P. O'Donnell, J. Ellard*, D. Milton*, S. Millis*, J. Panther*.
Pass: J. Daykin, M. Ennis, P. Murray.
Promising: V. Almack.
Stage I
Honours: 1. Hancock, S. Barnes*, M. Blaker*, P. Bolland*, C. Clement*, D. Chandler*, V. Goodland*, M. McCormick*, P. O'Donnell*, J. Coombes, J. Daykin, A. Godsiff, J. Long, A. Long, M. Richardson, J. Shore, T. Tallant, V. Wales, N. Yiannaki*.

Those marked * have been awarded Primary Certificates.

Book Prizes were awarded to A. Boys and I. Hancock.

Places gained in the Year's Work

Prizes were awarded to:

Form VI.
J. Winterbottom for Languages and History. B. Withington for English and History. J. Money for Biology.
Upper V. Doctrine Prize: S. McFadden. 1st, A. Wyatt; 2nd, M. Brzozowska; 3rd, J. Powter and E. Harper. Application Prize: W . Humble.
Lower V . Doctrine Prize and 1st Prize: T. Tallyn; 2nd, C. Weatherley; 3rd, C. Morton. Prize for the most satisfactory pupil in the Lower Division: S. Elliott.
Form IV.
Doctrine Prize and 1st Prize: P. Hargest; 2nd, J. Thurgood; 3rd, C. Tupman.
Upper III.

Doctrine Prize & 2nd Prize: C. Murray; 1st, B. O'Connell; 3rd, M. Donlevy.
Prize for Application: J. Chant.
Prize for General Improvement: S. Stocks.
Upper III Parallel. Doctrine Prize: A. Manning. lst, A. Francis; 2nd, G. Lack.
Lower III
Doctrine Prize and 1st Prize: C. Anderson; 2nd, P. Fisher; 3rd, M. Walsh; 4th, P. Pitcher.

Prizes awarded by the Bournemouth Education Authority for the best Essay on Bournemouth:

1st - B. Withington. 2nd - T. Tallyn.

Prize for the Highest Marks gained in Piano Examinations in the Lower Grades;

C. Elgar.

Studies Cup: Won by Upper III.
"Sherman" Cup: Won by Xaverians.
"Shelagh Smart" House Games Cup: Ignatians.
House Sports Cup: Stanislausians.
Junior House Rounders Cup: Campions.
Cup for Music: Upper III.

Cup for Elocution: S. McFadden.
Cup for Pupil gaining 1st Place most often during the Year: A. Wyatt.
Netball Cup: Upper V .
Rounders Cup: VI and Upper V.
Tennis Cup: Upper V.

Much of the success is due to the devoted efforts of the Staff, to whom we offer our sincere thanks.

Return to top of page.                           Return to History Page